Questions? Contact Us!

Penreco Medium Density Candle Gel “C-MP”

Item # 1-9 kg 10 kg 20 kg 50 kg 100 kg 163 kg+ (22 lbs) (44 lbs) (110 lbs) (220 lbs) (Drum) 8131 $27.98/kg $268.60 $503.60 $1189.00 $2238.00 @$20.99/kg ($26.86/kg) ($25.18/kg) ($23.78/kg) ($22.38/kg)
This clear jelly-like wax is for candle use in containers only. Also has applications in film special effect and set decoration to simulate the look of ice. Gel Wax is made from a specially selected and processed mineral oil and a gelling agent, giving it a clear, rubbery texture. Gel Wax should be melted slowly in a pot on a low heat. For less bubbles, heat to 90º-98ºC (200-210ºF). Heat to 76º-88ºC (170º-190ºF) for more bubbles. Always use a thermometer to ensure safety and a good end product, and do not use wooden utensils to stir unless bubbles are desired (metal is recommended). Use oil-based scents only, not alcohol based. For wicking, use a zinc core or pre-dipped Wick & Tab wick. Use approximately one size larger wick than you would in paraffin wax. Microwaving is not recommended for this product.
WARNING: DO NOT LEAVE GEL WAX UNATTENDED WHILE ON THE STOVE. IT MUST BE SUPERVISED AT ALL TIMES!

Gel Wax

Palm Wax

(Triple Pressed Stearic Acid)

Can be used as a wax to make candles with a crystalline finish, or as an additive to beeswax, soap, and other recipes. Can also be used to make sand wax candles by pouring the granules directly into a container with a wick. Granulated form.
Item # 500g 1 kg 4kg 25 kg 1842 $5.90 $11.80 $39.64 $171.00 contact us for pricing on larger quantities

Damar Resin

Damar resin crystals for use in encaustic painting and beeswax food wraps. May require filtering (bark, tree debris). FOOD WRAPS: Use approx 1 part Damar Resin to 5 parts Beeswax. FOOD WRAP INSTRUCTIONS
Item #3755

Castor Wax

Use as a thickener, hardener, binder in encaustic painting mediums, lip balms, cosmetics & personal care products.
Quantity Price 100 grams $2.42 500 grams $12.09 1 kg $22.96 4 kgs $89.44 10 kgs $217.50 22.68 kgs $479.68
Item #496
Melt Point 185 F - 192 F

Emulsifying Wax

Quantity Price 250 grams $4.00 500 grams $6.72 1 kg $13.43 4 kgs $44.76
Item #109
Emulsifying Wax comes from plant based fatty alcohols. It is self-emulsifying and highly stable in both acidic and basic media. Emulsifying Wax is white, low in odor and has a broad range of applications as it is highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, pomades & sunscreens among other similar products.
Melt Point 50C-54C / 122F-129F
Quantity Price 40 grams $ 1.96 100 grams $ 4.90 250 grams $12.24 500 grams $22.53 1 kg $43.09 5 kgs $210.55 10 kgs $411.30

Carnauba Wax

Adds hardness & gloss in lip balms, wax polishes, and other recipes. Colour & quality vary with the age of the palm l eaves this wax is harvested from. Grade #1 is from the youngest leaves, Grades #3 is from older leaves. Melt point 80-86C (176-187F)

Grade #1 Yellow

Grade #3 Amber

Candelilla Wax

Derived from an indigenous shrub, Euphorbia Cerifera, in northern Mexico.This hard plant wax is suitable for use in cosmetics, lip balms & lotions. May be used as a vegan alternative to beeswax in food wraps and other applications, however it is a hard brittle wax. GRAS Melt point 68.5-72.5°C (155-162.5F)
Quantity Price 30 grams $3.00 100 grams $8.50 500 grams $34.99 1 kg $63.97 4 kg $247.88 25 kg $1449.25 (special order)

Item #419

Item # Quantity Price CVW30 30 grams $1.63 CVW100 100 grams $4.63 CVW500 500 grams $19.07 CVW1KG 1 kg $34.49 CVW4KG 4 kg $118.80 CVW25KG 25 kg $722.00
Item # Quantity Price CVW30 30 grams $2.11 CVW100 100 grams $5.98 CVW500 500 grams $24.61 CVW1KG 1 kg $44.51 CVW4KG 4 kg $173.00 CVW25KG 25 kg $1,018.00

Bayberry Wax

All natural Baybery wax is obtained from the fruit of the bayberry shrub. Used in lotions, balms etc, can be used as a candle wax or mixed with other waxes. Greenish brown colour. Melting point: 40°C-55°C / 104°F-131°F
Quantity Price 30 grams $3.47 100 grams $9.79 500 grams $40.54 1 kg $73.32 4 kg $284.96 25 kg Special Order
Item #188
Copyright © 2023 Wicks & Wax

Letter Sealing Wax

Flexible sealing wax sticks fit standard full size low temp glue guns. ½” dia x 4” long. Apply to paper then gently place your stamp into the wax. Remove stamp once wax has hardened.
Item # Colour Price 5+ sticks 32102 Gold $2.95 ea $2.66 ea 32103 Silver $2.95 ea $2.66 ea 32104 Copper $2.95 ea $2.66 ea 32107 Dark Red $2.95 ea $2.66 ea
PALM WAX PALM WAX CARNAUBA WAX CARNAUBA WAX DAMAR RESIN DAMAR RESIN CASTOR WAX CASTOR WAX EMULSIFYING WAX EMULSIFYING WAX BAYBERRY WAX BAYBERRY WAX CANDELILLA WAX CANDELILLA WAX SEALING WAX SEALING WAX

Medium Density Candle Gel “C-MP”

Item #8131

Questions? Contact Us!

Copyright © 2023 Wicks & Wax
PALM WAX PALM WAX CARNAUBA WAX CARNAUBA WAX DAMAR RESIN DAMAR RESIN CASTOR WAX CASTOR WAX EMULSIFYING WAX EMULSIFYING WAX BAYBERRY WAX BAYBERRY WAX CANDELILLA WAX CANDELILLA WAX SEALING WAX SEALING WAX

Letter Sealing Wax

Flexible sealing wax sticks fit standard full size low temp glue guns. ½” dia x 4” long. Apply to paper then gently place your stamp into the wax. Remove stamp once wax has hardened.
Item # Colour Price 5+ sticks 32102 Gold $2.95 ea $2.66 ea 32103 Silver $2.95 ea $2.66 ea 32104 Copper $2.95 ea $2.66 ea 32107 Dark Red $2.95 ea $2.66 ea
Quantity Price 1-9 kg $27.98/kg 10 kg $268.60 20 kg $503.60 50 kg $1189.00 100 kg $2238.00 163 kg+ (Drum) $20.99/kg
This clear jelly-like wax is for candle use in containers only. Also has applications in film special effect and set decoration to simulate the look of ice. Gel Wax is made from a specially selected and processed mineral oil and a gelling agent, giving it a clear, rubbery texture. Gel Wax should be melted slowly in a pot on a low heat. For less bubbles, heat to 90º-98ºC (200-210ºF). Heat to 76º-88ºC (170º-190ºF) for more bubbles. Always use a thermometer to ensure safety and a good end product, and do not use wooden utensils to stir unless bubbles are desired (metal is recommended). Use oil-based scents only, not alcohol based. For wicking, use a zinc core or pre-dipped Wick & Tab wick. Use approximately one size larger wick than you would in paraffin wax. Microwaving is not recommended for this product.
WARNING: DO NOT LEAVE GEL WAX UNATTENDED WHILE ON THE STOVE. IT MUST BE SUPERVISED AT ALL TIMES!

Gel Wax

Palm Wax

(Triple Pressed Stearic Acid)

Can be used as a wax to make candles with a crystalline finish, or as an additive to beeswax, soap, and other recipes. Can also be used to make sand wax candles by pouring the granules directly into a container with a wick. Granulated form.
Item #1842 Quantity Price 500g $ 5.90 1 kg $ 11.80 4kg $ 39.64 25 kg $171.00 contact us for pricing on larger quantities

Carnauba Wax

Adds hardness & gloss in lip balms, wax polishes, and other recipes. Colour & quality vary with the age of the palm leaves this wax is harvested from. Grade #1 is from the youngest leaves, Grades #3 is from older leaves. Melt point 80-86C (176-187F)
Item # Quantity Price CVW30 30 grams $2.11 CVW100 100 grams $5.98 CVW500 500 grams $24.61 CVW1KG 1 kg $44.51 CVW4KG 4 kg $173.00 CVW25KG 25 kg $1,018.00

Damar Resin

Damar resin crystals for use in encaustic painting & beeswax food wraps. FOOD WRAP INSTRUCTIONS
Quantity Price 40 grams $ 1.96 100 grams $ 4.90 250 grams $12.24 500 grams $22.53 1 kg $43.09 5 kgs $210.55 10 kgs $411.30
Item #3755

Castor Wax

Use as a thickener, hardener, binder in encaustic painting mediums, lip balms, cosmetics & personal care products.
Quantity Price 100 grams $2.42 500 grams $12.09 1 kg $22.96 4 kgs $89.44 10 kgs $217.50 22.68 kgs $479.68
Item #496
Melt Point 185 F - 192 F

Grade #1 Yellow

Item # Quantity Price CVW30 30 grams $1.63 CVW100 100 grams $4.63 CVW500 500 grams $19.07 CVW1KG 1 kg $34.49 CVW4KG 4 kg $118.80 CVW25KG 25 kg $722.00

Grade #3 Amber

Candelilla Wax

This hard plant wax is suitable for use in cosmetics, lip balms & lotions. May be used as a vegan alternative to beeswax in food wraps and other applications, however it is a hard brittle wax. GRAS Melt point 68.5-72.5°C (155-162.5F)
Quantity Price 30 grams $3.00 100 grams $8.50 500 grams $34.99 1 kg $63.97 4 kg $247.88 25 kg $1449.25 (special order)
Item #419

Bayberry Wax

All natural wax obtained from the fruit of the bayberry shrub. Used in lotions, balms etc, can be used as a candle wax or mixed with other waxes. Greenish brown colour. Melting point: 40°C-55°C / 104°F-131°F
Quantity Price 30 grams $3.47 100 grams $9.79 500 grams $40.54 1 kg $73.32 4 kg $284.96 25 kg Special Order
Item #188

Emulsifying Wax

Item # 250g 500g 1kg 2kgs 4kgs 109 $4.00 $6.72 $13.43 $24.30 $44.76
Emulsifying wax is a vegetable based product used in lotions and creams to bind oil and water together. It helps to thicken the mixture, and aids in replacing lost moisture in the skin. Melt the wax with your other fats and waxes, and then slowly addyour water phase while continuously stirring. The key to forming a stable emulsion is to keep the formulation in motion until it cools completely. Usage varies based on the combination of thickeners but normal usage rates are between 3 and 6% of the total weight of your recipe.

Penreco Medium Density Candle Gel “C-MP”